Twitter Wall

Twitter Wall

Twitter Image

26/01/23

On Monday night we had 29 of our students travel to the O2 to perform in the largest school choir in the world with They all did amazingly! Well done. https://t.co/mSUPi3J0Od

Twitter Image

25/01/23

Nursery spaces available for 2-4 year olds! We are delighted with the new addition to our signage by . Thank you. https://t.co/LNCX9tg9nV

Twitter Image

24/01/23

Harley the hummingbird is our Nursery mascot and is looking forward to welcoming all our prospective parents to our Nursery Open Day tomorrow morning at 11:00. https://t.co/y3DQUx9dOz

Twitter Image

22/01/23

Happy Chinese New Year! our Nursery Hedgehogs class had a great time celebrating the year of the rabbit this week in class. https://t.co/KA3wVwLDG5

Twitter Image

19/01/23

We have a Nursery Open Day, next Wednesday for Nursery spaces in September this year. Please do book a space here: https://t.co/qSK8Quw8j8 https://t.co/wCFs5tkjWb

Twitter Image

18/01/23

Our nursery children had a great day today celebrating Winnie the Pooh day. Look out for our Nursery Open morning next Wednesday, 25th. https://t.co/E6VaU65Gey

Twitter Image

18/01/23

Today is Winnine The Pooh day! We are so fortunate to have our own dedicated library for the children to go and enjoy reading. https://t.co/c8xySkIFxu

Twitter Image

17/01/23

Our Nursery admissions for September 2023 are NOW OPEN online. Please apply here: https://t.co/xY3hkgHpg7 https://t.co/s93XdZ6vp5

Twitter Image

13/01/23

This Sunday is the deadline for applications for September 2023 reception spaces. Please ensure you have submitted your application with Surrey County Council. To watch our full video prospectus & find out more about our fantastic school then please go to https://t.co/UltISaEkkT https://t.co/2dryp2h2IO

Twitter Image

12/01/23

Just posted a photo https://t.co/10YjpHzQ3k

Twitter Image

11/01/23

Just posted a photo https://t.co/P4qq29jcHS

Twitter Image

10/01/23

We are pleased to announce we are holding an open day tomorrow morning for anyone who would still like to apply for a reception place for September 2023. Please call the office to book a place. https://t.co/4lmdU0vgba

Twitter Image

09/01/23

Our Nursery & Reception class are doing ‘Into the woods’ this term and they started with reading Stick Man and creating their own Stick Men. https://t.co/ZVw6HiIUL2

Twitter Image

08/01/23

This time next week all applications for children starting reception in September need to have been submitted. https://t.co/f6Qg1sJYBN

Twitter Image

12/12/22

Just posted a photo https://t.co/oI0YPVngpM

Twitter Image

12/12/22

Just posted a photo https://t.co/TtKu4P1Roo

Twitter Image

09/12/22

Just posted a photo https://t.co/PsAGhcPjC3

Twitter Image

05/12/22

Our bridge into school is now back open! https://t.co/PZrrRj78xd

Twitter Image

11/11/22

Retweeted From Barking Dog Media

A huge well done to the staff and pupils of Merstham Primary in Surrey as Ofsted praise their "heart-warming and caring" environment. https://t.co/ARYs1lkbJy https://t.co/NZjeYKUAI8

Twitter Image

11/11/22

Today is looking to be an explosive day for our Year 3 students at the London Natural History Museum. https://t.co/xpVtFEE3j5

Staff

  • Leadership Team
    • Gavin Oulton

      Headteacher

      DSL
      Leadership Team
      Subject Leader: French & Design Technology

    • Mrs V Cooper

      Deputy Headteacher

      Leadership Team
      Subject Leader: Art & Design

    • Mrs Loveless

      Assistant Headteacher

      Year 6 Maple Class (Part time)
      SENCO
      Subject Leader: English

    • Mrs H Cooper

      Class Teacher

      Year 2 Squirrels Class
      Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
      Subject Leader: PSHE, FBV & Music

    • Mrs N Gjana

      Class Teacher

      Year 1 Foxes Class
      Subject Leader: Early Reading Leader & Computing

  • Teaching Staff
    • Mrs Loveless

      Assistant Headteacher

      Year 6 Maple Class (Part time)
      SENCO
      Subject Leader: English

    • Mrs N Saeed

      Class Teacher

      Nursery Hedgehogs Class
      Subject Leader: History

    • Miss K Thatcher

      Class Teacher

      Reception Rabbits Class
      Subject Leader: EYFS

    • Miss A Kaul

      Class Teacher

      Year 3 Oak Class

    • Mrs H Cooper

      Class Teacher

      Year 2 Squirrels Class
      Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
      Subject Leader: PSHE, FBV & Music

    • Mrs S Hogan-Fleming

      Class Teacher

      Year 5 Sycamore Class
      Subject Leader: Maths & RE

    • Mrs N Gjana

      Class Teacher

      Year 1 Foxes Class
      Subject Leader: Early Reading Leader & Computing

    • Mrs L Stone

      Class Teacher

      Year 1 Foxes Class
      Subject Leader: Geography & Forest School

    • Mrs J Farrow

      Class Teacher

      Year 5 Sycamore Class
      Subject Leader: Science

    • Miss F Brizelden

      Class Teacher

      Year 4 Silver Birch Class
      Subject Leader: PE

  • Support (Learning) Staff
    • Mrs N Wyllie

      Learning Support Assistant/MDS

      Thrive Practitioner
      Lunchtime Supervisor

    • Miss J Knight

      Learning Support Assistant/MDS

      Nursery Hedgehogs

    • Mrs S Rashid

      Learning Support Assistant

      Nursery Hedgehogs
      Lunchtime Supervisor

    • Mrs S Long

      Learning Support Assistant

      Year 1 Foxes
      Lunchtime Supervisor

    • Mrs M Harris

      Learning Support Assistant

      Year 1 Foxes
      Lunchtime Supervisor

    • Miss C Cannon

      Learning Support Assistant

      Year 2 Squirrels

    • Mrs M Dawson

      Learning Support Assistant

      Year 2 Squirrels
      Lunchtime Supervisor

    • Mrs T Stone

      Learning Support Assistant

      Year 3 Oak

    • Mrs C Simms

      Learning Support Assistant/MDS

      Year 4 Silver Birch
      Lunchtime Supervisor

    • Mr K Fair

      Learning Support Assistant

      Year 4 Silver Birch
      Lunchtime Supervisor

    • Mrs H Gillett

      Higher Level Teaching Assistant/MDS

      Year 3 Oak
      Whole school support (HLTA)
      Lunchtime Supervisor
      Subject Leader: Music

    • Miss T Merry

      Learning Support Assistant

      Year 1 Foxes

    • Miss E Mcgall

      Learning Support Assistant

      Reception Rabbits

    • Mrs C Hancock

      Learning Support Assistant

      Nursery Hedgehogs

    • Miss M Mitchell

      Learning Support Assistant

      Reception Rabbits

  • SENco & Wellbeing
    • Mrs N Wyllie

      Learning Support Assistant/MDS

      Thrive Practitioner
      Lunchtime Supervisor

  • Administration & Facilities Management
    • Mrs J Welsh

      School Secretary

      School Office

    • Ms J Cave

      Administrative Assistant

      School Office

    • Mr D Beckett

      Premises Assistant

      Facilities Management

    • Mr C Knight

      Premises Assistant

      Facilities Management

    • Mrs S Dickson

      Office Administrator - Marketing & Lettings

      School Office

    • Ms C Kyne

      People Administrator

      School Office

    • Miss A Oldroyd

      Office Manager

      School Office

    • Mrs T Austin

      Finance Administrator

      School Office

  • Subject Leaders
    • Gavin Oulton

      Headteacher

      DSL
      Leadership Team
      Subject Leader: French & Design Technology

    • Mrs V Cooper

      Deputy Headteacher

      Leadership Team
      Subject Leader: Art & Design

    • Mrs Loveless

      Assistant Headteacher

      Year 6 Maple Class (Part time)
      SENCO
      Subject Leader: English

    • Mrs N Saeed

      Class Teacher

      Nursery Hedgehogs Class
      Subject Leader: History

    • Miss K Thatcher

      Class Teacher

      Reception Rabbits Class
      Subject Leader: EYFS

    • Mrs H Cooper

      Class Teacher

      Year 2 Squirrels Class
      Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
      Subject Leader: PSHE, FBV & Music

    • Mrs S Hogan-Fleming

      Class Teacher

      Year 5 Sycamore Class
      Subject Leader: Maths & RE

    • Mrs N Gjana

      Class Teacher

      Year 1 Foxes Class
      Subject Leader: Early Reading Leader & Computing

    • Mrs L Stone

      Class Teacher

      Year 1 Foxes Class
      Subject Leader: Geography & Forest School

    • Mrs J Farrow

      Class Teacher

      Year 5 Sycamore Class
      Subject Leader: Science

    • Miss F Brizelden

      Class Teacher

      Year 4 Silver Birch Class
      Subject Leader: PE

    • Mrs H Gillett

      Higher Level Teaching Assistant/MDS

      Year 3 Oak
      Whole school support (HLTA)
      Lunchtime Supervisor
      Subject Leader: Music